PRESERVATIVE AND ACTIVE INGREDIENT FOR COSMETICS

As a result of an increasing demand for safe cosmetic products, the preservative market has moved to more innocuous compounds.

AMINAT® is an innovative natural-based antimicrobial, more environmentally acceptable as a cosmetic ingredient, with the certifications Cosmos, Ecocert and Natrue .

Download COSMOS Certificate

Download ECOCERT Certificate

Download NATRUE Certificate

 

With a broad spectrum of activity, AMINAT® range of products are multifunctional innovative formulations that can be used as preservatives in personal care products (creams, lotions, body milks, hair conditioners, among others) and as an active ingredient in soaps, antidandruff shampoos, deodorants and oral care products.

AMINAT®-G is based on a solution of Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCI (LAE® or Lauric arginate) in Glycerin.

LAE® is based on natural raw materials such as lauric acid, L-arginine and ethanol.

LAE® combines a high antimicrobial efficacy with low toxicity, non-sensitizing and non skin irritating features. It can provide smoothness to skin and hair because of its cationic nature.

Check all the applications of AMINAT®

Skin care

Make-up removers, facial creams (moisturising or treatment), body milks, sunscreens and hand creams.

AMINAT® provides additional smoothness to skin and reduces the amount of bacteria on skin.

Hair care

Rinse-off and leave-on hair conditioners, and 2 in 1 shampoos.

AMINAT® preserves the formulation and at the same time it increases the hair conditioning ability of the formulation.

Wet wipes

AMINAT® can be used as preservative, and additionally it provides an antiseptic effect and a conditioning effect on skin.

Mouthwash and toothpastes

AMINAT® Protects against microbial contamination with long lasting effect.

(Toothpastes application is not allowed in EU yet)

Deodorants and antiperspirants

AMINAT® can be used as preservative or as active.

The cationic nature of LAE® might provide additional benefits for this application, such as emulsifying ability and smoothing ability on the skin.

(Not allowed in spray deodorants in EU and Australia yet)

Copyright © VEDEQSA 2017.  All Rights Reserved.